League Past Presidents

1935-36 John G. Burton, Jasper 1935-36 John G. Burton
Jasper
1936-37 Lucian P. Burns, Selma 1936-37 Lucian P. Burns
Selma
1937-38 Cecil F. Bates, Mobile 1937-38 Cecil F. Bates
Mobile
1938-39 W. S. Coleman, Anniston 1938-39 W. S. Coleman
Anniston
1939-40 J. M. Jones, Jr., Birmingham 1939-40 J. M. Jones, Jr.
Birmingham
1940-41 William Burgess Mahan, Russellville 1940-41 William Burgess Mahan
Russellville
1941-43 J. Herbert Meighan, Gadsden 1941-43 J. Herbert Meighan
Gadsden
1943-50 Frank Livingston, Tuscaloosa 1943-50 Frank Livingston
Tuscaloosa
1950-53 W. Cooper Green, Birmingham 1950-53 W. Cooper Green
Birmingham
1953-54 H. H. Dees, Atmore 1953-54 H. H. Dees
Atmore
1954-57 Charles Leonard Beard, Sr., Sheffield 1954-57 Charles Leonard Beard, Sr.
Sheffield
1957-58 James W. Morgan, Birmingham 1957-58 James W. Morgan
Birmingham
1958-59 M. N. Brown, Enterprise 1958-59 M. N. Brown
Enterprise
1959-61 John E. Gaither, Heflin 1959-61 John E. Gaither
Heflin
1961-62 Joseph N. Langan, Mobile 1961-62 Joseph N. Langan
Mobile
1962-63 Jess E. Lanier, Sr., Bessemer 1962-63 Jess E. Lanier Sr.
Bessemer
1963-64 George M. Van Tassel, Tuscaloosa 1963-64 George M. Van Tassel
Tuscaloosa
1964 J. F. Crawford, Abbeville 1964 J. F. Crawford
Abbeville
1964-65 Dr. James L. Hardwick, Talladega 1964-65 Dr. James L. Hardwick
Talladega
1965-66 Guthrie Smith, Fayette 1965-66 Guthrie Smith
Fayette
1966-67 Earl D. James, Montgomery 1966-67 Earl D. James
Montgomery
1967-68 William L. Radney, Jr., Alexander City 1967-68 William L. Radney, Jr.
Alexander City
1968-69 Les Gilliland, Gadsden 1968-69 Les Gilliland
Gadsden
1969-70 John T. Reid, Scottsboro 1969-70 John T. Reid
Scottsboro
1970-71 William H. Tuck, Eutaw 1970-71 William H. Tuck
Eutaw
1971-72 J. C. Davis, Jr., Chickasaw 1971-72 J. C. Davis, Jr.
Chickasaw
1972 Robert M. Guillot, Vestavia Hills 1972 Robert M. Guillot
Vestavia Hills
1972-74 William F. Gardiner, Tuscumbia 1972-74 William F. Gardiner
Tuscumbia
1974-75 Joe W. Davis, Huntsville 1974-75 Joe W. Davis
Huntsville
1975-76 J. D. Sellars, Robertsdale 1975-76 J. D. Sellars
Robertsdale
1976-77 Robert G. Waldrop, Homewood 1976-77 Robert G. Waldrop
Homewood
1977-78 Jamie Etheredge, Greenville 1977-78 Jamie Etheredge
Greenville
1978-79 Robert B. Doyle, Jr., Mobile 1978-79 Robert B. Doyle, Jr.
Mobile
1979-80 H. A. Alexander, Moulton 1979-80 H. A. Alexander
Moulton
1980-81 Douglas J. Moore, Marion 1980-81 Douglas J. Moore
Marion
1981-82 Nina Miglionico, Birmingham 1981-82 Nina Miglionico
Birmingham
1982-83 James P. Nix, Fairhope 1982-83 James P. Nix
Fairhope
1983-84 Robert E. McGukin, Cullman 1983-84 Robert E. McGukin
Cullman
1984-85 Steve Means, Gadsden 1984-85 Steve Means
Gadsden
1985-86 Harold E. Swearingen, Pine Hill 1985-86 Harold E. Swearingen
Pine Hill
1986-87 Arthur A. Holk, Foley 1986-87 Arthur A. Holk
Foley
1987-88 Bill J. Dukes, Decatur 1987-88 Bill J. Dukes
Decatur
1988-89 Ed Porter, Bessemer 1988-89 Ed Porter
Bessemer
1989-90 Johnny Ford, Tuskegee 1989-90 Johnny Ford
Tuskegee
1990-91 Henry V. Bonner, Roanoke 1990-91 Henry V. Bonner
Roanoke
1991-92 Alvin P. DuPont, Tuscaloosa 1991-92 Alvin P. DuPont
Tuscaloosa
1992-93 Billy J. Blackmon, Ozark 1992-93 Billy J. Blackmon
Ozark
1993-94 Eddie Frost, Florence 1993-94 Eddie Frost
Florence
1994-95 Sue L. Glidewell, Rainbow City 1994-95 Sue L. Glidewell
Rainbow City
1995-96 Steve Hettinger, Huntsville 1995-96 Steve Hettinger
Huntsville
1996-97 Robert E. Payne, Tallassee 1996-97 Robert E. Payne
Tallassee
1997-98 Leon Smith, Oxford 1997-98 Leon Smith
Oxford
1998-99 Ted Jennings, Brewton 1998-99 Ted Jennings
Brewton
1999-00 Billy Joe Driver, Clanton 1999-00 Billy Joe Driver
Clanton
2000 Jesse Cleveland, Sylacauga 2000 Jesse Cleveland
Sylacauga
2000-01 Alvin P. Dupont, Tuscaloosa 2000-01 Alvin P. Dupont, Tuscaloosa
2001-02 Alice Reynolds, Montgomery 2001-02 Alice Reynolds
Montgomery
2002-03 George Roy, Calera 2002-03 George Roy
Calera
2003-04 Dan Williams, Athens 2003-04 Dan Williams
Athens
2004-05 Jim Byard, Jr., Prattville 2004-05 Jim Byard, Jr.
Prattville
2005-06 Bobby Hayes, Pelham 2005-06 Bobby Hayes
Pelham
2006-07 Lew Watson, Lincoln 2006-07 Lew Watson
Lincoln
2007-08 Sonny Penhale, Helena 2007-08 Sonny Penhale
Helena
2008 Cynthia McCollum NLC President 2008 Cynthia McCollum, Madison
NLC President
2008-09 Melvin Duran, Priceville 2008-09 Melvin Duran
Priceville
2009-10 Roy Dobbs, Berry 2009-10 Roy Dobbs
Berry
2010-11 Charles Murphy, Robertsdale 2010-11 Charles Murphy
Robertsdale
2011-12 Thomas Moore, Demopolis 2011-12 Thomas Moore
Demopolis
2012-13 David Bradford, Muscle Shoals 2012-13 David Bradford
Muscle Shoals
2013-14 Walt Maddox, Tuscaloosa 2013-14 Walt Maddox
Tuscaloosa
2014-15 Wally Burns, Southside 2014-15 Wally Burns
Southside
2015-16 Sadie Britt, Lincoln 2015-16 Sadie Britt
Lincoln
2016 Phil Segraves, Guin 2016 Phil Segraves
Guin
2016-2018 Howard Rubenstein, Saraland 2016-2018 Howard Rubenstein
Saraland
2018-2019 Jesse Matthews, Bessemer 2018-2019 Jesse Matthews
Bessemer
2019-2020 Ronnie Marks, Athens 2019-2020 Ronnie Marks
Athens